Home Forums Wiki Doc Install Extras Screenshots Source Code Projects Blog Users Groups Register
Glx-Dock / Cairo-Dock List of forums Problems at use | Problèmes à l'utilisation Are we going to have a widget layer in Natty Classic ?
The latest stable release is the *3.4.0* : How to install it here.
Note: We just switched from BZR to Git on Github! (only to host the code and your future pull requests)
Problems at use | Problèmes à l'utilisation

Subjects Author Language Messages Last message
[Locked] Are we going to have a widget layer in Natty Classic ?
BobH English 13 fabounet [Read]
30 May 2011 à 12:56

BobH, Thursday 12 May 2011 à 01:30


Subscription date : 14 January 2011
Messages : 122
I've been using Doncky and the desktop widgets in 10.04 and also Natty Classic. Natty now seems very stable (and a bit quicker)with both the dock and everyday use and I'm tempted to make the switch permanent.The only hold back is the lack of a functional widget layer (which I use extensively) with the dock in Natty .
????

matttbe, Thursday 12 May 2011 à 11:55


Subscription date : 24 January 2009
Messages : 12573
Cairo-Dock can uses the widget layer of Compiz and KWin... but you've to use Compiz or KWin and enable their widget layer plugin

BobH, Thursday 12 May 2011 à 16:00


Subscription date : 14 January 2011
Messages : 122
matttbe :
Cairo-Dock can uses the widget layer of Compiz and KWin... but you've to use Compiz or KWin and enable their widget layer plugin :)

I'm sorry Mattbe but I must be missing something in the translation. I've been using the compiz widget layer for quite a while with CD (and still do) in 10.04 and have it configured correctly in Natty (name=Cairo-dock & type=utility). It just does not work correctly on any of the CD applets in Natty.The python Screenlet apps work fine.
OK here's an update that may help. If I clear the widget layer settings in compiz (name=cairo-dock & type = utility) and then use the grab function in Compiz starting with - Window Type - and click on the CD applet that I want to mark I get > type=utility.
Then use the grab function again this time using -Window Name- I now have (type=utility) & name=cairo-dock . This works untill a reboot then were right back where we started with nothing working.

matttbe, Thursday 12 May 2011 à 23:22


Subscription date : 24 January 2009
Messages : 12573
To use this widget layer we just have to change the type of a desklet's window... so I guess it's a bug with Compiz if the name and the type of this window are correct.

fabounet, Friday 13 May 2011 à 13:37


Subscription date : 30 November 2007
Messages : 17118
oh, yet I'm quite sure that the window name is Cairo-dock !
so I guess this is a bug in Compiz it would be nice to report it to the devs.
however, as a workaround, we can use class=cairo-dock &type=utility (can you please confirm that this works ?)

matttbe, Friday 13 May 2011 à 13:46


Subscription date : 24 January 2009
Messages : 12573
No I think the name is "cairo-dock" and the class "Cairo-dock", no?

BobH, Friday 13 May 2011 à 16:20


Subscription date : 14 January 2011
Messages : 122
fabounet :
oh, yet I'm quite sure that the window name is Cairo-dock !
so I guess this is a bug in Compiz it would be nice to report it to the devs.
however, as a workaround, we can use class=cairo-dock &type=utility (can you please confirm that this works ?)


Hey guys - I think what is happening is the fact that I am clearing the field first and changing the order using the grab function or by typing in the new name. I cleared the field and used the grab and got (class=Cairo-dock) & type=Utility and it works until you reload or reboot the dock. I cleared the field again after reboot and reversed the grab using the Type field first and got (type=Utility) & name=cairo-dock and it worked again until reboot.
Here's a couple of other small problems in Natty that you might want to check out.
If you right click on the dock and open the configuration menu and go to Cairo-Dock>About you only get about half of the info screen showing and have to grab the top of the window and drag it up into the viewing area .
While mousing over some of the app selections in the configuration menu the information screen on the left (filter otions and information) will start flashing wildly .It doesn't seem to be any particular item and its not consistent.
BZR-Natty-Nvidia GT220 (271.41.06) latest drivers from there site.
Have Fun - Bob

fabounet, Monday 16 May 2011 à 13:27


Subscription date : 30 November 2007
Messages : 17118
it worked again until reboot

hmm, is the configuration in Compiz changed between 2 reboots ?
if it works 1 time, then it should always work

@Matttbe: yeah you're probably right I think the code is correct too, so the bug shouldn't be on our side.

BobH, Monday 16 May 2011 à 16:54


Subscription date : 14 January 2011
Messages : 122
fabounet :
it worked again until reboot

hmm, is the configuration in Compiz changed between 2 reboots ?
if it works 1 time, then it should always work

@Matttbe: yeah you're probably right I think the code is correct too, so the bug shouldn't be on our side.


Reboot OR reload the dock.I don't know who's side it is on but it certainly affects CD applets and usability.As a test I tried marking other windows as compiz widgets and they all are remembered thru the boot cycle.

fabounet, Friday 20 May 2011 à 11:54


Subscription date : 30 November 2007
Messages : 17118
ok thanks, I'll try at home, I'm still under Compiz 0.8, so if I don't have the bug, it means it's a Compiz bug.

Guest, Monday 23 May 2011 à 21:53

I think it is a compiz bug, I have already reported it (see https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/compiz/+bug/785663). You do not have to change the filter string in compiz configuration, retyping the same string again does the trick. Compiz remembers the configuration correctly (or at least it is correctly displayed), but ignores it until it is updated.

fabounet, Tuesday 24 May 2011 à 12:02


Subscription date : 30 November 2007
Messages : 17118
thanks for the nice bug-report !
hope they will fix it soon

Guest, Saturday 28 May 2011 à 07:46

I tried this and it worked very well:

(class=Cairo-dock) & !(type=Dock)

fabounet, Monday 30 May 2011 à 12:56


Subscription date : 30 November 2007
Messages : 17118
indeed, this is another possibility, but does it mean that (class=Cairo-dock) & (type=Utility) doesn't work at all ?

Problems at use | Problèmes à l'utilisation

Subjects Author Language Messages Last message
[Locked] Are we going to have a widget layer in Natty Classic ?
BobH English 13 fabounet [Read]
30 May 2011 à 12:56


Glx-Dock / Cairo-Dock List of forums Problems at use | Problèmes à l'utilisation Are we going to have a widget layer in Natty Classic ? Top

Online users :

Powered by ElementSpeak © 2007 Adrien Pilleboue, 2009-2013 Matthieu Baerts.
Dock based on CSS Dock Menu (Ndesign) with jQuery. Icons by zgegball
Cairo-Dock is a free software under GNU-GPL3 licence. First stable version created by Fabounet.
Many thanks to TuxFamily for the web Hosting and Mav for the domain name.